2010 Alumnus of the Year Awards

The following individuals were chosen by their colleges for their unique and demonstrated commitment to the college’s success and mission through professional achievement, service or support. 

Joseph M. Acaba
College of Science
William E. Malcomb and William Ware
College of Architecture and Landscape Architecture
Joan L. Ashcraft
College of Fine Arts
Jennifer S. Mensik
College of Nursing
Earl Hamblin Carroll
College of Social and Behavioral Sciences
Elaine Helen Niggemann
College of Medicine
Lorraine Chavira
University of Arizona South
Alberto Alvaro Rios
College of Humanities
Zhao Chen
Mel and Enid Zuckerman College of Public Health
Ted A. Schmidt
James E. Rogers College of Law
Robert P. Gray
Honors College
Douglas B. Silver
College of Engineering
John B. Hayes
College of Optical Sciences
Jon O. Underwood
Eller College of Management
Susan J. Helseth
College of Education
Tammy Armstrong Underwood
College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
Metta Lou Henderson
College of Pharmacy
 

2010 Individual and Group Awards

The Alumni Association salutes the following individuals and groups for their outstanding achievements:

Individual Awards

Eleanor Bauwens & Suzanne Van Ort Marvin D. “Swede” Johnson Award for Volunteer Service to Students
Devon Campbell Young Professional Achievement Award
Jocelyn Kay Clark Distinguished Citizen Award
Marty Gunther Enriquez Professional Achievement Award
Judith Jance Alumni Achievement Award (December Commencement)
Nancy Johnson Leo B. Hart Humanitarian Award
Chris Littlefield Alumni Achievement Award (May Commencement)
Chad Marchand Outstanding Young Alumni Volunteer Award
Jonathan Matheus Sidney S. Woods Alumni Service Award
Mark McGinnis Sidney S. Woods Alumni Service Award
Michelle Minta Global Achievement Award
Ida Marie (Ki) Moore Extraordinary Faculty Award
John Musil Young Professional Achievement Award
John Palmer Honorary Alumnus Award
Stephen Pierce Public Service Award
Thomas Tyree Public Service Award
Justin Williams Bear Down Award
Rod Wing Extraordinary Faculty Award
Daniel Wray Bear Down Award
Nancy Young Wright Public Service Award

Group Awards

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
Alumni Council College Alumni Council Award of Excellence

Norton School of Family and Consumer Science Council of Alumni and Friends
UA College Alumni Council Red and Blue Award