UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: July 2018

Introduction

The University of Arizona Alumni Association (UAAA) engages an active alumni community committed to advancing the University of Arizona (UA). We are committed to privacy and security of our users. UAAA has developed this policy to explain how personal information that is collected is handled and used.

It is our responsibility to maintain records on UA alumni and our past, current and prospective supporters, including donors, parents of UA students, volunteers and participants in groups or events that we or the UA organize. We maintain these records so that we can keep you apprised of relevant news and activities, to provide services to you and to identify ways you may want to support the UA, financially or otherwise.

Pursuant to Section 41-4152 of Arizona Revised Statutes, we are required to disclose our practices on privacy, confidentiality and related policy for individuals who use our official websites and other electronic services.This statement applies to all information collected by or submitted to the UAAA. It is not to be construed as a contractual promise. UAAA websites may contain links that may redirect you to non-UA and non-UAAA related websites. The existence of these links does not imply endorsement of the content of the website nor is UAAA or UA responsible for the websites’ privacy practices and policies.

We are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about the information we hold. The following statement sets out how the UA Alumni Association uses your personal information. Please refer to respective practices from other UA-affiliated websites and webpages on when, how and to whom specific information may be released to third parties.

This policy may be updated or revised from time to time, so please check back with UAAA periodically in order to receive advance notice of any substantive changes to the manner in which the information you disclose on our website may be collected, used, or disseminated.

Your Personal Information

UAAA does not obtain personal information about you when you visit our websites or other online services unless you provide us that information voluntarily. We will collect, store and maintain personal information for, including but not limited to, alumni, donors, students and volunteers when a user voluntarily submits or updates their information through our website. Information may also be obtained through other University websites or online services. We may also collect information when you interact with UAAA through its official social media outlets.

How We Use Your Information

We use your information for a number of interdependent purposes in support of alumni relations, communications and fundraising.  When you submit personally identifiable information to UAAA by making a gift, it will be used to process and acknowledge your gift and, in some cases, to clarify your gift designation or respond to comment you submit with your gift.  When you submit personally identifiable information to UAAA for non-gift transactions (e.g. registrations, RSVP’s, etc), the information will be used to process your transaction, acknowledge your transaction, and in some cases, to respond to any comments or questions you submit with your transaction.

When you send UAAA an email message or fill out an online form, the information you provide will be used to directly respond to you and to update your record, accordingly, unless otherwise stated specifically.  Under the Arizona Public Records Law, UAAA may be required to provide information in UAAA records to a third party. Commercial users may purchase public record information.  Information protected by Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) or by other laws or Arizona Board of Regents Policy (ABOR) will not be disclosed in response to a public records request.

We may be legally required to provide information we collect and store in connection with legal proceedings, law enforcement investigations or as required by Federal, State or local laws.

We use donor and alumni information to predict your likelihood of involvement with and philanthropic support of UAAA or UA. We may research and segment your information or use automated or manual analyses so that we can identify UA program areas that may be of interest to you for giving or other involvement, to provide you with an improved experience, to ensure communications we send are relevant and timely to you or to provide approaching you with opportunities that are not of interest. This enables UAAA to raise funds in a cost-effective manner in support of UA’s strategic goals and objectives.

UAAA may contact you by mail, telephone or electronically depending on the availability of your contact details, the consent you provided to contact you and the preferences you have expressed about the types of communications you wish to receive.  We will always honor your request to stop using your personal information other than as required to by Federal, State or local laws.

Sharing Your Information

The UAAA does not rent or sell your information to third parties. From time-to-time, UAAA may hire a third-party vendor, contractor or consultant to provide business services that might include screening of our information.  We establish a formal contractual relationship that specifies industry-standard requirements for data encryption, transmittal and storage, as well as other security practices. We require such third-parties companies to comply with this privacy policy or operate under a similar policy vetted by UAAA. These entities are not permitted to use or re-disclose information provided by UAAA for unauthorized purposes. 

Only authorized UAAA and UA staff have access to data, which includes personal information. The UAAA and UA partner to provide alumni and supports with a coordinated, donor and engagement-centered approach, which requires access to various systems. All persons who with access to personal information receive mandatory security training regarding before accessing any systems.  

Updating & Maintaining Your Information

UAAA will retain information indefinitely in support of your relationships with us or until your request for us to do so otherwise. 

You may submit a request, in writing, of your personal information, to correct inaccuracies, request that UAAA stop processing your personal information, request deletion of your personal information (right to erasure) or change your interaction preference at any time.

If you prefer not to provide any information to UAAA through its official websites, you may make gifts or request information, in person, by mail, or by telephone. You may contact UAAA at:

University of Arizona Alumni Association
Physical: 1111 N. Cherry Ave, Tucson, AZ 85721
Mailing: PO Box 210109, Tucson, AZ 85721-0109
Phone Number: (520) 621-7576
 

If you exercise your right to erasure, UAAA will continue to maintain a core set of personal data (name, subject(s), graduation details, unique UA identification number and date of birth) to ensure you are not contacted inadvertently in the future and to maintain your academic record for archival/historical record-keeping purposes. UAAA may also need to retain some financial records about you for legal and regulatory purposes (e.g., gift processing and accounting).

You may contact UAAA to request a copy of your personal information, correct data or make any other personal data-related requests.  You can email at alenews@al.arizona.edu or call (520) 621-7576.

What You Receive From Us

The UA Alumni Association sends email communications such as newsletters that share stories about the UA, event invitations and other alumni-related news. There also send printed publications such as event invitations and the Arizona Alumni Magazine.

These communications with you are based on a legitimate interest framework that considers elements such as how recently you have given or engaged with us, whether you are an alumna or alumnus of the UA or whether you have a student enrolled at the UA. We always handle your personal data securely and minimize its use. In addition, there is no statutory or contractual requirement for you to provide us with any personal information.

Opting Out

You have the right to decide whether you want to receive information from the UA Alumni Association. You may opt out of our email communications at any time by following the unsubscribe link included in those emails. You can opt out of telephone contact by letting UAAA-affiliated callers know your preference. To opt out of mail communications, you can return a note in the supplied reply envelope (when applicable) or by contacting UAAA as indicated below:

University of Arizona Alumni Association
Physical: 1111 N. Cherry Ave, Tucson, AZ 85721
Mailing: PO Box 210109, Tucson, AZ 85721-0109
Phone Number: (520) 621-7576
 

After receiving your opt out request, your details will be retained on a suppressed list to ensure that we do not continue to contact you. You will need to contact UAAA if you wish to reactivate any contact with UAAA.

Alternatives to Online Transactions

If you prefer not to provide any information to UAAA through its official websites, you may make gifts or request information, in person, by mail, or by telephone. You may contact UAAA at:

University of Arizona Alumni Association
Physical: 1111 N. Cherry Ave, Tucson, AZ 85721
Mailing: PO Box 210109, Tucson, AZ 85721-0109
Phone Number: (520) 621-7576
 

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

When you visit our website, UAAA may collect information that cannot identify you personally, such as your IP address, domain name, the browser used and the date, time and duration of activity. This information is aggregated to generate statistics about UAAA’s website that helps improve its functionality, assess what information is most useful and interesting to visitors and identify system performance and/or problem areas.

We use cookies on our site to store service information. Cookies are short pieces of information used by web browsers to remember information provided by the user, such as passwords or preferences from past visits. You can set your browser to alert you when cookies are in use on a site and choose which ones to accept. The UA Alumni Association does not match information gathered through cookies with personally identifiable information.

In cases of suspected violations of the UA Alumni Association security policies, the system administrator may authorize detailed session logging. This could involve capturing and retaining a complete keystroke log of an entire session. In addition, a system administrator for the equipment involved may authorize limited searching of user files on individual or networked computers to gather evidence on a suspected violation.

Information Security

The UA Alumni Association uses industry standard security systems, software and encryption technologies such as Secure Socket Layer (SSL) to transfer personally identifiable information and financial data and protect against unauthorized access to servers and equipment. All credit card transactions are encrypted.

We secure personally identifiable information that donors and alumni provide to us on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

In the event that any information under UAAA control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, the UAAA will notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised in a timely manner.  UAAA will thoroughly investigate the breach and take remediation steps, in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

Because some equipment used by UAAA is University owned or controlled, those computers and equipment are considered public property and may be examined by authorized individuals to detect improper, illegal or non-governmental use; to evaluate the security of the network; or for other governmental purposes.

UAAA contains links to various other sites operated by government agencies, nonprofit organizations and private businesses. When you link to another site, you are no longer on a UAAA website, you are subject to the privacy policy of that new site. Links to websites outside of UAAA are offered solely for your convenience. UAAA is not responsible for and has no control over the policies or content of any third-party sites.  Neither UAAA, the UA, nor any agency, officer, employee or contractor of these entities warrants the accuracy, reliability, or timeliness of any information published by this system, nor necessarily endorses any content, viewpoints, products, or services link from this system, and shall not be held liable for any losses caused by reliance on the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of such information. Portions of such information may be inaccurate or outdated. Any person or entity that relies on any information obtained from this system does so at his or her own risk.

Children or Minors

The UA Alumni Association does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13, as defined by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) or minors under the age of 18.

Questions and Help

If you need more information about this privacy policy, contact UAAA at:

University of Arizona Alumni Association
Physical: 1111 N. Cherry Ave, Tucson, AZ 85721
Mailing: PO Box 210109, Tucson, AZ 85721-0109
Phone Number: (520) 621-7576
Email: alenews@al.arizona.edu